Want this news delivered to your inbox? Click here to subscribe and receive updates.
[…] Counteract that risk by taking a page from the Department’s new Title IX regulations, which require a recipient to “prominently include all elements of its notice of nondiscrimination . . . on its website and in each handbook, catalog, announcement, bulletin, and application form that it makes available to people entitled to notice[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(c)(2)(i) (Aug. 1, 2024). Perhaps most helpful in the new regulations, id. § 106.8(c)(2)(ii), and as the Department’s Resource document explains, a recipient can satisfy this notice requirement by including a three-sentence statement in each of their publications: “[ABC School] prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates. Individuals may report concerns or questions to the Title IX Coordinator. The notice of nondiscrimination is located at [insert website address].” (alterations in original). Utilizing a similar three-sentence statement in your organization’s publications is an easy way to increase visibility of your policy.